PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION
 

 This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my site, www.ninadanon.com

By providing me with your data, you warrant to me that you are over 16 years of age.

Nina Danon is the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data.

 

Contact Details

My full details are:

Nina Danon
ncdanon@gmail.com

 

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at ncdanon@gmail.com
 

2. WHAT DATA I COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND I PROCESS IT
 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

I may process the following categories of personal data about you:
 

• Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to me whether that be through the contact form on my website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send me. I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
 

• User Data that includes data about how you use my website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on my website or through other online services. I process this data to operate my website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of my website, to maintain back- ups of my website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of my website, other online services and business. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which in this case are to enable me to properly administer my website and my business.
 

• Technical Data that includes data about your use of my website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on my website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use my website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access my website. The source of this data is from my analytics tracking system. I process this data to analyse your use of my website and other online services, to administer and protect my business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of my advertising. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which in this case are to enable me to properly administer my website and my business and to grow my business and to decide my marketing strategy.
 

• Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from me and third parties and your communication preferences. I process this data to enable you to partake in my promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use my products/services, to develop them, to grow my business and to decide my marketing strategy. I may use User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Social Media adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising I serve you. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow my business. I may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. My lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow my business).
 

Sensitive Data
 

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
 

Where I am required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide me with that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide me with the requested data, I may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if I do, I will notify you at the time.
 

I will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email me at ncdanon@gmail.com.

In case I need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose I will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

 

I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

I do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.
 

3. HOW I COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 

I may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to me (for example by filling in forms on my website or by sending me emails). I may automatically collect certain data from you as you use my website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see my cookie policy for more details about this.
 

I may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU,  search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators. I may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
 

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
 

My lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or my legitimate interests (namely to grow my business).
 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications if you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, I may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from me at any time.
 

I do not sell or otherwise share your personal data with any third parties.

You can ask me to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing me at ncdanon@gmail.com at any time.

 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 

I may be required to share your personal data with the parties set out below:
 

• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

• Government bodies that require me to report processing activities.

• Third parties to whom I sell, transfer, or merge parts of my business or my assets, but not the sale or sharing of your data other than in the case of the sale, transfer or merger of part of my business of which that data is an integral part.

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

I am subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where I transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, I will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. This refers to data management and not to the sale of or other transaction that may be deemed a transfer of data ownership.
 

As such:
 

• I may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

• If I use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, I may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or

• Where I use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, I may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, I may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

7. DATA SECURITY
 

I have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. I also allow access to your personal data only to those partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they must keep it confidential.
 

8. DATA RETENTION
 

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for I look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at ncdanon@gmail.com
 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.
 

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.
 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.
 

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS
 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.